Our privacy policy


Responsible
Vexcel Imaging GmbH
Anzengrubergasse 8
8010 Graz
Phone: +43 316 849 0660
Fax: +43 316 849 066 999
www.vexcel-imaging.com

No data protection officer is appointed, as this is not required by law.

Our privacy policy


Responsible
Vexcel Imaging GmbH
Anzengrubergasse 8
8010 Graz
Phone: +43 316 849 0660
Fax: +43 316 849 066 999
www.vexcel-imaging.com

No data protection officer is appointed, as this is not required by law.

General


The protection and security of your personal data is an important concern for us. This website stores and processes data exclusively within the meaning of the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as a user agree to the data processing within the meaning of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found at

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, you will find information directly on the forwarded website about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian data privacy law. The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without the provision of personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our website, this is always carried out on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail, or via non-encrypted websites) can have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

When ordering via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing data on validity and up-to-dateness and, if necessary, adjusted to correct the data stored by us. In order to do this, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or telephone. The data you enter will be used exclusively for the processing of the order or the processing of the registration, and no passing on of the data to third parties will take place.

Your rights


According to the EU Data Protection Regulation, you have extensive rights as the person concerned. These rights are intended above all to ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as an affected person are the right to obtain information about your personal data, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, opposition to processing (direct marketing) and data portability (only for contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time.

The persons concerned can exercise all rights by sending an email to [email protected] or by personal contact (e.g. by telephone or directly on site) or by a message by post or fax.

In addition, you also have the right at any time to make a complaint to the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are as follows:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-Mail: [email protected]

Data deletion


Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract is fulfilled with you and there is no legal obligation to store the data anymore. In principle, your data will be deleted after seven years; Retention period according to § 132 BAO.

Legal/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. to customers for warranty or damages or to contractual partners, are a basis to retain the personal data. (Art 6 ABS 1 lit C GDPR-basis of legality of processing: statutory/legal obligation).

Links


We review links that leave our site, editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability for content on pages linked from this website or from another website.

Applicant data


If you send us your applications by email, your details from the email, including the contact details you provided there, as well as your application documents, will be stored in order to process the application. We will not share this information without your consent. At the latest 6 months after filling the position, your specified and submitted data will be deleted.

Inventory data


Without your explicit consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the contract. After completion of the contract, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial regulations, this data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to the further use.

Your personal data, insofar as these are necessary for the justification, content design or change of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are used exclusively for the execution of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the supplier for the delivery of the goods.

Information about cookies


There are three categories of cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure the basic functions of the website
  • Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • Target-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

The Internet pages use some so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Feature restrictions without cookies


In general, if you do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Web analysis with Google Analytics


This website uses features of the Web Analytics service. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent Google from collecting, the data generated by the cookie, and your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information by clicking the following link (for detailed instructions, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable).

An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP () " so that the IP addresses are only processed in a truncated way in order to exclude a direct person.

Server-log-files


The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • • Browser type and Browser version
  • Operating System
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP Address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Server-log-files


We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook Social Plugin".

For example, if you click on the "Like" button or leave a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your preferences public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the call of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account, your browser will send information (such as which web page you have accessed, your IP address) that Facebook stores. We would like to point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.

Please refer to Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php for details on how your personal information is handled by Facebook and its rights in this regard. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our web pages to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our websites.

Social plugins from YouTube


We use social plugins of the Google-powered page YouTube. Operator of this site is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit our website, which is equipped with a YouTube plugin, you will be connected to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server that you have visited our pages.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your visit with our page to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Social plugins from Twitter


We use social plugins of the service Twitter. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” feature, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and posted to other users. It also transmits data to Twitter. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter.

For more information, please have a look at the Twitter Privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy settings on Twitter can be changed in the account settings under http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Social plugins from LinkedIn


We use social plugins of the LinkedIn service. These features are offered by LinledIn Inc., 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

You can recognize the plugins of LinkedIn by the corresponding logo or the "Recommend-Button". Please note that when you visit our website, the plugin establishes a connection between your respective internet browser and LinkedIn's server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you click the "Recommend button" of LinkedIn and at the same time you are logged into your account at LinkedIn, you enable LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you or your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the site are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn.

For more details on collecting the data and your legal options, as well as setting options, please see http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

Newsletter


If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

SSL-Encryption


This site uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and for the protection of the transfer of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as a site operator. You recognize an encrypted connection by changing the browser's address bar from "http://" to "https://" and clicking the lock icon in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact us if you have any further questions!

Get in touch